What is thiotepa?

Thiotepa is a cancer (antineoplastic) medication. Thiotepa interferes with the growth of cancer cells and slows their growth and spread in the body.

Thiotepa is used in the treatment of cancers of the breast, ovary, bladder, and others.

Thiotepa may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

Precautions

Do not use thiotepa without first talking to your doctor if you have

  • kidney disease;
  • liver disease; or
  • poor bone marrow function.

The use of thiotepa may be dangerous if you have any of the conditions listed above.

Thiotepa is in the FDA pregnancy category D. This means that thiotepa is known to be harmful to an unborn baby. Do not use thiotepa without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant. Discuss with your doctor the appropriate use of birth control during treatment with thiotepa if either you or your partner is of childbearing potential.

It is not known whether thiotepa passes into breast milk. Do not take thiotepa without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

The safety and effectiveness of thiotepa in children has not been established.

Thiotepa can lower the activity of your immune system making you susceptible to infections. Avoid contact with people who have colds, the flu, or other contagious illnesses and do not receive vaccines that contain live strains of a virus (e.g., live oral polio vaccine) during treatment with thiotepa. In addition, avoid contact with individuals who have recently been vaccinated with a live vaccine. There is a chance that the virus can be passed on to you.

Skin accidentally exposed to thiotepa should be rinsed thoroughly with soap and warm water.

Back to top

Instructions

If for any reason an overdose of thiotepa is suspected, seek emergency medical attention or contact your healthcare provider immediately.

Symptoms of a thiotepa overdose tend to be similar to side effects caused by the medication, although often more severe.

Contact your doctor if you miss a dose of thiotepa.

Back to top

Side Effects

If you experience any of the following serious side effects from thiotepa, seek emergency medical attention or contact your doctor immediately:

  • an allergic reaction (including difficulty breathing; closing of the throat; swelling of the lips, tongue, or face; or hives);
  • decreased bone marrow function and blood problems (extreme fatigue; easy bruising or bleeding; black, bloody or tarry stools; or fever, chills, or signs of infection);
  • tissue or vein reactions near the site of administration;
  • liver damage (abdominal pain, yellowing of the skin or eyes);
  • severe nausea, vomiting, or loss of appetite;
  • fever, chills, or other signs of infection; or
  • painful or difficult urination.

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue taking thiotepa and talk to your doctor if you experience:

  • fatigue or weakness;
  • mild to moderate nausea, vomiting, or loss of appetite;
  • redness or inflammation of the eyes;
  • dizziness, headache, or blurred vision;
  • temporary hair loss;
  • a loss of skin coloration; or
  • decreased menstruation in women and decreased sperm production in men.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Back to top

Interactions

Do not receive "live” vaccines during treatment with thiotepa. Administration of a live vaccine may be dangerous during treatment with thiotepa.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with thiotepa. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any other prescription or over-the-counter medicines, including herbal products, during treatment with thiotepa.

Other Names

Thioplex and thiotepa

Back to top

Disclaimer

Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2004 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version 2.05. Revision date 8/23/04

Last updated: